New information following the change in COVID-19 alert levels. massey.ac.nz/coronavirus

2020 Massey Business School Academic Excellence Awards

The 2020 Academic Excellence Awards (incorporating the Dean's List and Dean's Scholars) acknowledges the achievement of students in the 2019 academic year.

Dean's List and Dean's Scholars 2019

Ceremony videos

Academic Excellence Awards winners 2020


Academic Excellence Awards – prize recipients

School of Accountancy

ACCA PRIZE IN ACCOUNTING

Recipients:

  • Rachael Buttar
  • Amanda Cook
  • Nik Elyana Anisamira Mohamed

BDO AUCKLAND AWARD FOR TOP STUDENT IN ADVANCED FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING – AUCKLAND CAMPUS

Recipient: Yang Su

CAMPUS BOOKS PRIZE FOR 110.229 MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING

Recipient: Ning Wang

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND THIRD YEAR ACCOUNTANCY PRIZES

Auckland campus recipients
  • Yujie Chen
  • Mia Davis
Manawatū campus recipients
  • Simon Tyler
  • Madeleine Ashwin
Distance recipients
  • Scott Berntsen
  • Joshua Seabourne

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND FOURTH YEAR ACCOUNTANCY PRIZE

Recipient: Thao Hoang

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND PRIZE FOR 110.804 ADVANCED FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING

Recipient: Casey Tan

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND PRIZE FOR 110.805 ADVANCED STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING

Recipient: Jeremy Marwick

COOPER RAPLEY LAWYERS 155.210 COMMERCIAL LAW

Recipient: Madeleine Ashwin

CPA AUSTRALIA TOP FIRST YEAR ACCOUNTANCY PRIZE

Recipient: Claire Patterson

CPA AUSTRALIA PRIZE IN ACCOUNTING INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Recipient: Cameron Duffield

CPA AUSTRALIA PRIZE IN ACCOUNTING INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Recipient: Fei Yu

CPA AUSTRALIA PRIZE FOR MOST OUTSTANDING STUDENT MAJORING IN ACCOUNTANCY

Recipient: Yujie Chen

CPA AUSTRALIA PRIZE FOR MASTER OF PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTANCY AND FINANCE – PART A

Recipient: Shuang Zhang

CPA AUSTRALIA PRIZE FOR MASTER OF PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTANCY AND FINANCE – PART B

Recipient: Casey Tan

DELOITTE (AUCKLAND) PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTANCY PRIZE

Recipient: Liam Fannin

ESTATE AND TAXATION PLANNING COUNCIL

Recipients:

  • Hongze Yao
  • Rick Williams
  • Thomas Parker

SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY DISTINGUISHED PRIZE IN ADVANCED AUDITING - 110.379

Recipient: Nursyahirah Nurdin

SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY DISTINGUISHED PRIZE IN ADVANCED TAXATION - 110.389

Recipient: Carlene Waldon

TONY DRAKEFORD MEMORIAL TRUST PRIZE FOR 110.303 INTEGRATIVE ACCOUNTING

Recipients:

  • Barend Liebenberg
  • Vivien Moore

TONY DRAKEFORD MEMORIAL TRUST PRIZE FOR TOP ACCOUNTANCY GRADUATE

Recipient: Carlene Waldon

WOLTERS KLUWER PRIZE IN ADVANCED TAXATION

Recipient: Carlene Waldon

WOLTERS KLUWER PRIZE IN THE LAW OF BUSINESS ORGANISATIONS

Recipient: Caitlin Brown

TED DELAHUNTY ACCOUNTANCY BURSARY

Recipient: Hayden Osborne

TED DELAHUNTY AGRICOMMERCE BURSARY

Recipient: Zane Williams

School of Economics and Finance

BUILDCORP MANAGEMENT LIMITED  (AUCKLAND)  PAPER 127.341 PROPERTY MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SEMESTER 1 

Recipient:  Tony Carroll 

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FINANCE  PAPER 125.700 MANAGERIAL FINANCE  SEMESTER 1 

Recipient:  Menglan Mao 

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FINANCE  PAPER 125.700 MANAGERIAL FINANCE  SEMESTER 2 

Recipient:  Thi Hien Nguyen 

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FIRST YEAR  MACROECONOMICS – EXTRAMURAL

Recipient:  Rowan Stanley

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FIRST YEAR  MACROECONOMICS – MANAWATÜ

Recipient:  Lisa Wiering

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FIRST YEAR MICROECONOMICS – AUCKLAND

Recipient:  Zhengxu Jia 

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FIRST  YEAR MICROECONOMICS – EXTRAMURAL

Recipient:  Carina Kemp

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FIRST YEAR MICROECONOMICS – MANAWATÜ

Recipient:  Alexander Diamond

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN  MACROECONOMICS – AUCKLAND

Recipient:  Bradley Hoeksema 

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN RESEARCH  METHODS IN ECONOMICS AND FINANCE

Recipient:  Robert Day

FINANCE STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION   MOST IMPROVED STUDENT PRIZE

Recipient:  Eden Cross

PROPERTY INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND  (MANAWATÜ BRANCH) PRIZE IN   PROPERTY MANAGEMENT 

Recipients:  Peter Kendrick   
               Katrina Terawsky

PROPERTY INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND  (MANAWATÜ BRANCH) PRIZE IN  RURAL VALUATION 

Recipient:  Scott Carter

PROPERTY INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND  (MANAWATÜ BRANCH) PRIZE IN VALUATION

Recipient:  Toby Hawes

PROPERTY INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND  (MANAWATÜ BRANCH) PRIZE IN  VALUATION AT 200 LEVEL

Recipient:  Yvette Mortimer

R.M. MCGOUGH PRIZE IN VALUATION  PAPER 127.343 APPLIED PROPERTY  VALUATION SEMESTER 1

Recipient:  Simai Liu 

THE AUCKLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE  PRIZE FOR TOP FIRST YEAR MAJOR FINANCE STUDENT

Recipient:  Jianrui Sun 

THE AUCKLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE  PRIZE FOR TOP FIRST YEAR MAJOR IN ECONOMICS STUDENT

Recipient:  James Watson

TOYOTA FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIZE FOR  TOP STUDENTS IN THIRD YEAR FINANCE

Recipient:  Simai Liu 

WESTPAC PRIZE IN FINANCIAL ECONOMICS  178.712 POSTGRADuate FINANCIAL ECONOMICS

Recipient:  Tadeja Marzic 

MARCUS KITT MEMORIAL/COLLIERS  INTERNATIONAL BURSARY SECOND YEAR  PROPERTY STUDENT

Recipient:  Tessa Amy James 

INFINZ SCHOLARSHIP AWARD TOP THIRD  YEAR STUDENT IN FINANCE AND AN ACTIVE  MEMBER OF STUDENT INVESTMENT CLUB

Recipient:  Daria Belikova 


School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing

CJM PRIZE IN INTRODUCTION TO  MARKETING 115116 - SEMESTER 1

Recipient:  Caleb Shephard

CJM PRIZE IN INTRODUCTION TO  MARKETING 115116 - SEMESTER 2

Recipient:  Samuel Yap-Choong

CJM PRIZE IN INTEGRATED   MARKETING COMMUNICATION

Recipient:  Amber Anderson

THE PROFESSOR BRIAN MURPHY   AND PERCEPTIVE PRIZE FOR   MARKET RESEARCH EXCELLENCE

Recipient:  Lily Henwood

PORTER NOVELLI PRIZE IN   PUBLIC RELATIONS

Recipient:  Laura Oliveira

PUBLIC RELATIONS INSTITUTE OF   NEW ZEALAND PRIZE IN PUBLIC   RELATIONS MANAGEMENT

Recipient:  David McGurk

SENATE SHJ PRIZE IN INTERNATIONAL  PUBLIC RELATIONS

Recipient:  Nadège McSweeney-Novak

STEPHEN SMALL ACADEMIC   EXCELLENCE AWARD

Recipient:  Ashleigh Bridle

School of Management

DR ROBIN SMITH MEMORIAL PRIZE IN MANAGEMENT

Recipient:  Richard Williams

GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS STUDIES PRIZE

Recipient:  Madeline Bloxham

MPOWER PRIZE FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN COURSE 114.709 MANAGING EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS

Recipients:

  • Shirshika Chaudhary
  • Ngan Le

MPOWER PRIZE FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN COURSE 114.735 COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE AND HRM STRATEGY

Recipient:  Kieu Tran

WOLTERS KLUWER PRIZE FOR MOST OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN PAPER 114.396 STRATEGIC HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Recipient:  Jackie Grenfell 

THE WAREHOUSE BUSINESS AND SOCIETY AWARD FOR THE STUDENT WITH THE HIGHEST OVERALL MARK 2019 IN COURSE 152.203 BUSINESS AND SOCIETY – ALBANY INTERNAL

Recipient:  Rebecca Pezic

THE WAREHOUSE SUSTAINABILITY ISSUES, CHALLENGES AND RESPONSES FOR THE STUDENT WITH THE HIGHEST OVERALL MARK 2019 IN COURSE 152.355 SUSTAINABILITY ISSUES, CHALLENGES AND RESPONSES – ALBANY INTERNAL

Recipient:  Olivia Nuttall 


School of Aviation

AIR NEW ZEALAND FLYING AWARD

Recipients:

  • Sean Kemp
  • Oliver Turner

AIRWAYS CORPORATION   ACADEMIC AWARD

Recipients:

  • Bryn Atkin
  • Anthony Chen

PALMERSTON NORTH AIRPORT –  PROFESSIONAL ATTRIBUTES AWARD

Recipients:

  • Sean Kemp
  • Jongho Kang

FIELDAIR ENGINEERING LTD   AVIATION SYSTEMS AWARD

Recipients:

  • Bryn Atkin
  • Oliver Turner

HUGH FRANCIS NAVIGATION AWARD

Recipients:

  • Bryn Atkin
  • Anthony Chen

ROYAL AERONAUTICAL SOCIETY  (PALMERSTON NORTH BRANCH) AWARD

Recipients:

  • Alan Jakimiuk
  • Donghoon Yoo

ROYAL AERONAUTICAL SOCIETY  (PALMERSTON NORTH BRANCH) BACHELOR  OF AVIATION MANAGEMENT AWARD

Recipients:

  • Noel Rogers
  • Armar Syahid Bin Abdul Razak

CRAIG MERRYWEATHER   MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Recipients:

  • Angus Todd
  • Jordan Williams

BETH MERRYWEATHER AWARD

Recipient: Katherine Cook   

AIR BP SCHOLARSHIP – FLIGHT  INSTRUCTION AWARD

Recipient: Lewis Woodman 

AIR BP ACADEMIC AWARD

Recipient: Geng Lun Leonard Sim   

MANAGER OF PROFESSIONAL  PROGRAMMES AWARD

Recipient: Craig Whyte

MASSEY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF  AVIATION SKYWARDS AWARD FOR  OUTSTANDING AIRMANSHIP

Recipient: Charles Harris

MASSEY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF AVIATION  OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

Recipients:

  • Harley Keenan
  • Oliver Turner

Contact us Mon - Fri 8:30am to 4:30pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey

必威